Connected Learning

The Key to Success

Privacy Policy

Connected Learning respects the privacy of its children, their parents, its staff and other stakeholders when they use its services and the Trust is committed to complying with privacy legislation.

The information below are referred to as  ‘Privacy Notices’ which explain how we use and protect personal information.

Data Protection Officer

In the first instance, please contact the Trust’s Information Champion at tinaweavers@connectedlearningmat.co.uk for details of the Trust’s Data Protection Officer.

These privacy notices  may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform website users of these changes.   However, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Connected Learning  a UK Private Limited Company by guarantee without share capital use of ‘Limited’ exemption, with company number: 08579939

CL Privacy Notice for Parents & Pupils June 2018

CL Privacy Notice for CL Workforce June 2018

CL Privacy Notice Governor & Trustee Information June 2018

CL Privacy Notice for Website Users

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.connectedlearningmat.co.uk  and served by Connected Learning MAT and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the user with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that, if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.   Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors.   Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Resources & Further Information

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residence’s specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found below) for clarification.

Dated: 28 March 2018

Edited & customised by:

Connected Learning MAT
Spa Road
Witham
Essex
CM8 1NA

 

Powers Hall Academy

Spa Road
Witham
Essex
CM8 1NA

T: 01376 513322
E: admin@connectedlearningmat.co.uk
Company Registration No: 8579939

© 2016 Powers Hall Academy. All rights reserved. Responsive Design